Lemon meringue

published on 24 April, 2018 at 10:36
Ingredients:
For the meringue:
90 g (3 oz) egg whites;
½ cup sugar;
¾ cup powdered sugar;
yellow food coloring.

For the cream:
2 eggs;
2/3 cup sugar;
1 ½ lemon (zest);
½ cup lemon juice;
1 1/3 stick butter.
For the décor:
mint leaves, cherries, cookie crumbs.

Instructions
Preheat oven to 180C. Grease half-sphere baking molds with vegetable oil.
Beat egg whites until foamy. From that point start adding sugar by tablespoons while still beating eggs with a mixer.
When egg whites become smooth and glossy, add food coloring.
Fold sifted powdered sugar into egg whites using silicon spatula.
Transfer meringue into a pastry bag with a small round tip.
Cover half-sphere mold with meringue moving from the bottom to the top.
Bake for 40-45 minutes (meringue should remain yellow).
Meanwhile make a lemon curd by whisking eggs with sugar, lemon juice and zest.
Place a pot with egg mixture over the low heat and cook, while whisking constantly, until the curd is smooth and thick.
Remove from the heat and start whisking in cold butter portion by portion.
Fill one meringue half with cream, add cherry and cookie crumbs, cover with another half and decorate with a mint leaf.
more

foto profilo Food Inspiration 6.762 video • 0 photo
108.012.331 views

more from Food Inspiration

  • CHOCOLATE NO-BAKE CAKE: delicious and super easy to make!
    2:27
    CHOCOLATE NO-BAKE CAKE: delicious and super easy to make!
    2896 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • BANANA PANCAKES: TALL, SOFT and FRAGRANT! 🍌🥞
    1:28
    BANANA PANCAKES: TALL, SOFT and FRAGRANT! 🍌🥞
    3 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • APPLE AND YOGURT CAKE: soft, tall, and butter-free!
    2:34
    APPLE AND YOGURT CAKE: soft, tall, and butter-free!
    133 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • COFFEE PANNA COTTA: the super-flavorful dessert!
    1:56
    COFFEE PANNA COTTA: the super-flavorful dessert!
    314 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • RICOTTA AND PEAR CHEESECAKE
    2:50
    RICOTTA AND PEAR CHEESECAKE
    5 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • PERSIAN SALAD (SHIRAZI SALAD): the fresh and crunchy side dish from Iran!
    1:12
    PERSIAN SALAD (SHIRAZI SALAD): the fresh and crunchy side dish from Iran!
    9 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • AMARETTI TIRAMISU: a delicious take-along version of the classic!
    3:12
    AMARETTI TIRAMISU: a delicious take-along version of the classic!
    465 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • CHOCOLATE SEMIFREDDO: a refreshing dessert to enjoy by the spoonful!
    2:00
    CHOCOLATE SEMIFREDDO: a refreshing dessert to enjoy by the spoonful!
    1476 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • HAZELNUT ICE CREAM: Fresh and creamy without an ice cream maker!
    2:03
    HAZELNUT ICE CREAM: Fresh and creamy without an ice cream maker!
    8 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • PEACH SMOOTHIE: creamy, fresh and energizing!
    0:51
    PEACH SMOOTHIE: creamy, fresh and energizing!
    4 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • MASCARPONE SEMIFREDDO: a delicious after-dinner treat!
    1:48
    MASCARPONE SEMIFREDDO: a delicious after-dinner treat!
    289 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • PIZZA STROMBOLI: the tasty stuffed pizza roll originally from the United States!
    1:18
    PIZZA STROMBOLI: the tasty stuffed pizza roll originally from the United States!
    11 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • MASCARPONE ICE CREAM
    2:26
    MASCARPONE ICE CREAM
    6 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • VIRGIN MOJITO: a twist on the famous cocktail, but for everyone!
    0:55
    VIRGIN MOJITO: a twist on the famous cocktail, but for everyone!
    19 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • PEACH TART: an easy and delicious summer dessert!
    3:47
    PEACH TART: an easy and delicious summer dessert!
    82 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
  • CHERRY CHEESECAKE
    4:35
    CHERRY CHEESECAKE
    181 VIEWS
    Food Inspiration
2.528
Download video
Lemon meringue
Insert this video in your website

Sizes -

Video title

Autoplay

  1. Lemon meringue tartlets: fresh and delicious!
    Lemon meringue tartlets: fresh and delicious! 2385 • of Food Inspiration
    Lemon meringue
    Lemon meringue 2528 • of Food Inspiration
  2. Lemon meringue pie: a beautiful dessert to surprise everyone
    Lemon meringue pie: a beautiful dessert to surprise everyone 2223 • of Food Inspiration
    Lemon Meringue French Pie with the fluffiest top ever!
    Lemon Meringue French Pie with the fluffiest top ever! 11218 • of Food Inspiration
  3. VEGAN MERINGUES: super light, egg-free desserts!
    VEGAN MERINGUES: super light, egg-free desserts! 2530 • of Food Inspiration
    Lemon sorbet: the refreshing italian dessert, perfect for summer!
    Lemon sorbet: the refreshing italian dessert, perfect for summer! 2661 • of Cookist
  4. Meringue snowmen: the funny dessert for your holiday party!
    Meringue snowmen: the funny dessert for your holiday party! 69512 • of Food Inspiration
    How to make meringues in the microwave
    How to make meringues in the microwave 1535 • of Cookist Hacks
  5. Meringue cookies: light and delicious!
    Meringue cookies: light and delicious! 5928 • of Food Inspiration
    Tricolor meringues: the lightest and most delicious sweets!
    Tricolor meringues: the lightest and most delicious sweets! 48853 • of Food Inspiration
  6. Lemon meringue cheesecake: the perfect recipe to surprise your guests!
    Lemon meringue cheesecake: the perfect recipe to surprise your guests! 30477 • of Food Inspiration
    Pineapple meringue cake: a great recipe for a surprising dessert!
    Pineapple meringue cake: a great recipe for a surprising dessert! 1767 • of Food Inspiration
  7. Lemon cheesecake glasses: the delicious dessert to prepare in no time!
    Lemon cheesecake glasses: the delicious dessert to prepare in no time! 6026 • of Food Inspiration
    MORETTINI meringues: the dessert that conquers you at the first bite!
    MORETTINI meringues: the dessert that conquers you at the first bite! 12903 • of Food Inspiration
  8. Lemon powder
    Lemon powder 18420 • of Cookist
    Lemon curd: the perfect LEMON cream for ANY DESSERT
    Lemon curd: the perfect LEMON cream for ANY DESSERT 11798 • of Cookist
contact us PRIVACY POLICY COOKIE POLICY privacy settings ALL RIGHTS RESERVED Cookist by Ciaopeople contatti@cookist.it
)